HomeX Logo

Sorry, the web browser you're using is not supported by this website.

Please use Google Chrome, Firefox, Safari, or another browser to access homex.com. Thank you.

Skip to main content

We use cookies to enhance your experience. For details on how we use cookies, collect data, & how to manage your consent please see our Cookie Policy & Privacy Policy.

Ask us anything

Are arc fault breakers required when changing a panel?

NEC 210.12 B requires an AFCI when extending branch circuits, except in this section that says that an AFCI is not required when expansion is not more than 6 feet. It is not necessary to install the latest code switches by the NEC when replacing a panel box in an existing building.

Home-x logo
Limited time offer

FREE Virtual Home Repair

We'll diagnose your issue over call or video and virtually walk you through the repair — all for free if you're a new customer! .

Call 1 (855) 466-3948Call now

RATE

Link copied to
clipboard.

Shop Recommended ProductsShop HomeX Recommended Products

RELATED QUESTIONS