Can two bathrooms share a circuit?

A The main rule of section 210-11 (c) (3) requires a 20A circuit that is dedicated to the outlet sockets of the bath containers. It does not require a separate circuit for each bath. A circuit can provide several baths provided only the bath containers are provided.

RATE

Link copied to
clipboard.

Get Virtual or In-Home Service

  1. Free expert virtual diagnosis

  2. $50 for a remote fix. No fix? No charge.

  3. Get a pro to help in person

Get Virtual or In-Home Service

  1. Free expert virtual diagnosis

  2. $50 for a remote fix. No fix? No charge.

  3. Get a pro to help in person

RELATED QUESTIONS