Sorry, the web browser you're using is not supported by this website.

Please use Google Chrome, Firefox, Safari, or another browser to access homex.com. Thank you.

Skip to main content

We use cookies to enhance your experience. For details on how we use cookies, collect data, & how to manage your consent please see our Cookie Policy & Privacy Policy.

Do bathrooms need their own circuit?

There are bathroom-circuit receptacles. Section 210-11(c)(3) requires a 20A circuit that is dedicated to bathroom receptacle outlets. There is no need for a separate circuit for each bathroom. If only bathroom receptacles are supplied, one circuit may be able to supply more than one bathroom.

Let's Get It Fixed!

Our virtual experts can diagnose your issue (for free!) and resolve simple problems.

What Did You Think of This Article?

What Did You Think of This Article?

Shop Recommended ProductsShop HomeX Recommended Products