Sorry, the web browser you're using is not supported by this website.

Please use Google Chrome, Firefox, Safari, or another browser to access homex.com. Thank you.

Skip to main content

We use cookies to enhance your experience. For details on how we use cookies, collect data, & how to manage your consent please see our Cookie Policy & Privacy Policy.

When a metal underground water pipe is used as a grounding electrode it must be in contact with the earth for at least unk feet?

Section 250.50 of the National Electrical Code requires that a metal underground water pipe in direct contact with the earth for at least 10 feet be used as a ground for the electrical service to the building.

Let's Get It Fixed!

HomeX virtual experts will assess your issue (for free!) and can resolve simple problems.

What Did You Think of This Article?

What Did You Think of This Article?

Shop Recommended ProductsShop HomeX Recommended Products