HomeX Logo

Sorry, the web browser you're using is not supported by this website.

Please use Google Chrome, Firefox, Safari, or another browser to access homex.com. Thank you.

Privacy Policy

Effective: June 26, 2020

Scope and Consent

This Privacy Notice describes:

  • the personal information we collect and how we use that information;

  • the choices you have about how we communicate with you and what personal information you share;

  • when we might disclose your personal information;

  • how we retain and protect your personal information; and

  • your privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

This Privacy Notice applies to the provision of home services and remote assist services provided by HomeX and its Affiliates (collectively, “HomeX,” “we” or “us”) and the HomeX website and all related websites, applications, services and tools where reference is made to this notice (collectively, "Services"), regardless of how you access the Services. 

For purposes of this agreement, “Affiliate” means any individual, corporation, partnership, limited liability company, association, trust, unincorporated entity or other legal entity that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with such individual or entity. As used in this definition, “control” shall mean possession, directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies (whether through ownership of securities or other ownership interests, by contract or otherwise).

Home Experience, LLC, 333 North Michigan Avenue, Suite 500, Chicago, IL 60601 is your data controller, and is responsible for the collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information under our privacy standards and applicable laws. 

BY INSTALLING, USING, REGISTERING WITH OR OTHERWISE ACCESSING OUR SERVICES, YOU GIVE EXPLICIT CONSENT TO HOMEX FOR THE COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BY US, AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY NOTICE AND OUR TERMS OF USE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO OUR POLICIES AND PRACTICES AS SET FORTH IN OUR PRIVACY NOTICE, PLEASE DO NOT INSTALL, USE, REGISTER WITH OR OTHERWISE ACCESS OUR SERVICES.

Personal Information Defined. “Personal information” is information that can be associated with a specific person and could be used to identify that specific person, whether directly from that data, or from that data combined with other information that HomeX has or is likely to have access to. We do not consider personal information to include information that has been made anonymous or aggregated so that it can no longer be used to identify a specific person, whether in combination with other information or otherwise.

Changes to this Privacy Notice. We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time by posting the amended terms on this site. We advise you to read it regularly. All material changes automatically take effect 30 days after they are posted, or the next time you use the Services, whichever is sooner. Material changes to our Privacy Notice will be announced via the Services, the personal information you provide, or registered mail. Please note that your continued use of our Services will signify your acceptance of the changes to this Privacy Notice.

Collection

When you elect to use our Services and provide us with your personal information, you agree that such information is sent to and stored on our servers in accordance with this Privacy Notice, and applicable legislation and regulations. Certain features of our Services may be used without registering for an account. We collect the following types of personal information:

Information You Provide to Us: We collect and store any information you provide to us, including but not limited to:

  • When you register for an account: identifying and authenticating information such as your name, telephone number, email address, User Name, password or profile picture;

  • When we verify you or your account: we may collect and process additional information (as permitted by law) to authenticate you or your account, or to verify the information we have collected;

  • When you transact on our Services: such as content that you generate or that is connected to your account as a result of a transaction you are involved in. We may also collect your financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers) and billing information (such as billing address) if you are required to pay fees to us;

  • When you interact with your account: other content that you generate, or that is connected to your account, such as updating the information in your account profile; 

  • When you upload pictures to HomeX: we may access your camera or photo library, if you choose to enable this service on your computer or device; and

  • When you contact us: information provided in the context of dispute resolution, correspondence through our Services or correspondence that is sent to us; 

Information We Automatically Collect from Your Computer or Other Electronic Device: When you visit our website, use our Services and/or reply to other content, we automatically collect the information sent to us by your computer, mobile device or other equipment that provides access, including but not limited to:

  • Information we collect from the devices you use when interacting with us or our Services: such as device ID or unique identifier (“UDID”), device type, ID for advertising, any unique device token;

  • Computer and connection information: including, but not limited to, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the application or website, referring URL, IP address, your browsing history and standard web log information

  • Information collected through our use of analytics software: that allows us to better understand the functionality of our software on your computer or mobile device. This software may record information such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, and from where the application was downloaded. We may link the information we store within the analytics software to any personally identifiable information you submit within the application. This sort of combined information will be treated as personal information and may be used in the ways described in this Privacy Notice.

  • Information about your location: including precise geo-location information from your computer or mobile device if you have enabled this service. Keep in mind that most devices allow you to control or disable the use of location services by any application on your device in the device’s settings’ menu.

Information We Collect Using Cookies, Web Beacons and Similar Technologies: When you use our Services, we and our service providers acting on our behalf (e.g., Google Analytics) may place cookies (data files on your phone or mobile device’s drive) or web beacons (electronic images that are placed in a web page’s code) or use similar tracking technologies to collect information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take on our Services. We also use this technology to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We use cookies to help us identify you as a user, to provide you a better experience on our Services, to measure promotional effectiveness and to ensure trust and safety on our Services. You can control the use of certain cookies and similar tracking technologies at the individual browser or device level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our website and our Services, but your ability to use features or areas of our website and Services may be limited.

Information We Collect from Other Sources: We collect and store information provided to us from other sources, including but not limited to:

  • Information we obtain from third parties: we may supplement the personal information we collect with additional information about you from third parties and add this to your account information. This information includes, but is not limited to: publicly available demographic data, publicly available contact data, credit check data from credit bureaus, and additional data about you from other sources, such as public authorities, to the extent permitted by law. 

  • Information we get from third party social networking or sign-in services: we may allow you to use social networking services, such as Facebook, Instagram, Google and Twitter, that enable you to create your account, share information, or to connect your account with the respective social networking services. Those social networking services that enable you to access our Services may automatically give us access to certain personal information retained by them about you (e.g., content viewed by you, content liked by you, and information about the advertisements you have been shown or may have clicked on, etc.). You control the personal information you allow us to have access to through the privacy settings on the applicable social networking service and the permissions you give us when you grant us access to your personal information retained by the respective social networking service about you. By associating an account managed by a social networking service with your account and authorizing us to have access to this information, you agree that we may collect, use and retain the information provided by these social networking services in accordance with this Privacy Notice. 

Information Other Users May Provide Us About You. Other users must get your explicit consent before providing us with your information. If another user gives us information about you, such as when providing a referral, they must tell you about our collection, use, disclosure and retention policies before giving us the information. 

Categories of Personal Collected in the Past 12 Months: We have collected the following categories of personal information in the 12-months preceding the Effective Date of this Notice.

  • Identifiers (e.g., real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers).

  • Information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual (including, but not limited to, his or her name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information).

  • Commercial information (e.g., records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies).

  • Internet or other electronic network activity information (including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement).

  • Geolocation data.

  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

  • Inferences drawn from any of the information identified in this section to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Use and Retention

You agree that we may use and retain your personal information (see above) for the following purposes:

To Provide, Improve, and Personalize our Services. Your personal information allows us to:

  • provide you access to and use of our Services as well as access to your history, and other features we may provide;

  • personalize, measure and improve our Services and content;

  • offer you site content that includes services that you may like; 

  • give you access to your transaction history, and other Service features;

  • facilitate the processing of payment cards when you pay within our Services with a payment card or when we use a third party payment provider to process your payment; and

  • provide you with other services that you have requested, as described when we collected the information.

To Contact You About Your Account and Provide You Customer Service. We may contact you via any means through which you’ve provide us your information, including but not limited to email, telephone, SMS/text messages, direct message or postal mail, to:

  • provide you Customer Support about your account, such as to troubleshoot problems, to collect fees or monies owed to us, or to get your opinion through surveys;

  • send you legal, transactional or administrative communications; 

  • contact you, based on your communication preferences (where applicable), to obtain your feedback about our Services and the services of HomeX providers for the purpose of targeted marketing activities, updates, and promotional offers, or for any other purposes as set forth in this Privacy Notice; and

  • deliver targeted marketing and advertising, service updates, surveys and promotional offers based on your communication preferences.

To Personalize our Advertising and Marketing. We use your personal information to personalize our advertising and marketing, including to:

  • personalize, measure and improve our marketing and advertising;

  • send you offers, whether personalized or not, or to contact you (via email, telephone, SMS/text message, direct message or postal mail) with information regarding Services offered by us (if you have consented to this contact); and

  • deliver targeted marketing and advertising, service updates and promotional offers. 

Please keep in mind that we will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalize our Services and functionalities. We may use other companies to deliver e-mail communications on our behalf or to place our advertisements on other websites. We are not responsible for any tracking technologies used by third parties unless specifically provided for in this Privacy Notice.

Testimonials. If you choose to provide us with a testimonial, we may post your testimonial along with your name in accordance with our Terms of Use. If you want your testimonial and/or your name removed, please contact Customer Service.

Other Uses. We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Privacy Notice.

Retention. We retain your personal information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with national laws, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our Terms of Use and take other actions permitted or required by applicable national laws. After it is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal information, we dispose of it in a secure manner according to our data retention and deletion policies.

Communication Preferences

You have a choice about how we use personal information to communicate with you, to send you marketing information, provide you with personalized advertising, and whether you want to stay signed into your account.

Marketing Communications. Emails and other electronic communications HomeX sends to you may contain code that enables HomeX to track your usage of the communication, including whether the communication was opened and/or what links were followed (if any). HomeX may combine this information with other information HomeX has about you and HomeX may use that information to improve our Services and/or provide customized communications to you. Keep in mind, we do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes without your explicit consent. If you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us, follow the “Unsubscribe” link in the marketing communication you received or contact Customer Service

Push Notifications. Upon download of certain Services, you are provided the option to opt into receiving push notifications from HomeX on your device and within the application. We send you push notifications from time-to-time to inform you of service related messages, and update you about any features, events, or promotions that we may be running. If you no longer wish to receive notifications from us, you can, where applicable, change your preferences by logging into your account or by disabling notifications in your device settings. To ensure you receive proper notifications, we will need to collect certain information about your device such as operating system and user identification information.

Geo-Location Information. When you use a computer or mobile device to access our Services, we may collect your precise geo-location information only if (a) “location services” for the device is enabled; and (b) the permissions on your device allow communication of this information. If you do not want us to collect your precise geo-location information, you may prohibit the sharing of this information or you can opt out of sharing this information at any time by changing the relevant preferences and permissions on your device. If you elect not to share precise geo-location information with us, you may still access our website and Services, but your ability to use certain features may be significantly limited. Even if you do not provide us with consent to collect precise geo-location information from your computer or mobile device, we may use your IP address, or other geo-location information that you provide us with (such as when you input your city or zip code), to infer an approximation of your location when using certain features of the Services.

Staying Signed In. In case you visit our Services from a shared device, we strongly recommend that you log off after each session. If you do not want the shared device to remember you and/or your credentials, you will need to remove cookies and/or the history of your device visits.

Withdrawing Consent. If you withdraw your consent for the use or disclosure of your personal information for purposes set out in this Privacy Notice you may not have access to all of our Services and we might not be able to provide you all of the Services and customer support offered to our users and authorized under this Privacy Notice and our Terms of Use.

Access and Deletion

Account Settings. You can see, review and change your personal information by logging into your account settings. If you want to close your account with us, please send us a request to Customer Service. We will process your request within a reasonable period of time and process your personal information in accordance with applicable laws. 

We will honor your right to request access to, or modification or deletion of, your personal information. We may have the right to withhold that access or refuse to modify or erase your personal information under applicable laws, but we will give you reasons if we do so. To contact us about access and to find out if any fees apply, please contact Customer Service.

Disclosure

Information Disclosed to Service Providers and Other Third Parties. We may disclose your personal information to third party service providers and other third parties in accordance with this Privacy Notice and applicable legislation and regulations. As further described herein, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may share your personal information with:

  • third party service providers with whom we have entered into an agreement to help us provide our Services: they may assist us in providing our core services, payment processing services, customized advertising, violations of our Terms of Use, bill collection, and other business operations;

  • third party financial institution partners (payment providers) who may offer financial products to you: for them to provide joint content and services (such as, registration, transactions and customer support). These third party financial institution partners will use your personal information to send you marketing communications only if you have requested their services.

  • third party social networking and sign-on services: that enable you to access our Services with your login credentials, such as Facebook, Google and Twitter; and

Information Disclosed to Law Enforcement and Other Parties in Connection with the Law. We may disclose your personal information to law enforcement and other parties in connection with the law, including:

  • law enforcement or governmental agencies, or authorized third-parties, in response to a verified request regarding a criminal investigation, alleged or suspected illegal activity. We will only disclose information we deem relevant to the investigation or inquiry, such as name, city, state, postcode, telephone number, email address, IP address;

  • third parties to comply with our legal requirements, enforce our Terms of Use, or if we otherwise believe in good faith that the disclosure is needed to prevent imminent physical harm, harm to property, financial loss or to report suspected illegal activity;

  • we may also disclose your personal information to any other third party with your prior consent.

Change of Ownership. If we were to merge with or be acquired by another company, we may share information with them in accordance with applicable laws. Should such an event occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this Privacy Notice with respect to your personal information. If your personal information will be used or disclosed for any purposes not covered in this Privacy Notice, you will receive prior notification of the use of your personal information for the new purposes.

Personal Information We’ve Disclosed for a Business Purpose: In the 12 months preceding the Effective Date of this Notice, we have disclosed to one or more third parties for a business purpose the following categories of personal information that identifies, relates to , describes, is capable of being associated with or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household: 

  • Identifiers (e.g., a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers);

  • Information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual, including, but not limited to, his or her name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information;

  • Commercial information (e.g., records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies);

No Information Sold to Third Parties: HomeX has not sold any personal information that identifies, relates to , describes, is capable of being associated with or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household to third parties in the 12 months preceding the Effective Date of this Notice. 

Security

We protect your information by using technical and administrative security measures (such as firewalls, data encryption, and physical and administrative access controls to the data and servers) that limit the risk of loss, abuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, and alteration. If you believe your account has been abused, please contact Customer Service.

Other Important Information

Third Party Privacy Practices: This Privacy Notice addresses only the use and disclosure of personal information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to others, or if you are directed to a third party website or application, their privacy policies and practices will apply. We can’t guarantee the privacy or security of your information once you provide it to a third party. 

You may use social login (logging in from a social networking service) or regular sign-in each time you log into your account with us. If you use regular sign-in but a password has not been issued to you (because you registered through social login) you need to obtain a password through the password reset flow. When you use social login, the “keep me signed in” policies of the social network provider apply. We do not control those policies. For your safety we recommend that you:

  • Don’t use social login if you are accessing our Services using a public or shared device; and

  • Visit your social networking service provider site to learn about their sign in policies and your options.

Children’s Privacy: Our website is a general audience website, and our Services are not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from users in this age group.

Your Rights Under the California Consumer Privacy Act

You have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and certain other privacy and data protection laws, as applicable, to exercise free of charge:

Disclosure of Personal Information We Collect About You: You have the right to know:

  •  The categories of personal information we have collected about you;

  •  The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;

  •  Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information;

  •  The categories of third parties with whom we share personal information, if any; and

  •  The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

Please note that we are not required to:

  • Retain any personal information about you that was collected for a single one-time transaction if, in the ordinary course of business, that information about you is not retained;

  • Reidentify or otherwise link any data that, in the ordinary course of business, is not maintained in a manner that would be considered personal information; or

  • Provide the personal information to you more than twice in a 12-month period.

Disclosure of Personal Information Sold or Used for a Business Purpose: In connection with any personal information we may sell or disclose to a third party for a business purpose, you have the right to know:

  • The categories of personal information about you that we sold and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold; and

  • The categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose.

Right to Deletion: Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will:

  • Delete your personal information from our records; and

  • Direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records.

  • Please note that we may not delete your personal information if it is necessary to:

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us;

  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;

  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;

  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;

  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act;

  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent;

  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on the your relationship with us;

  • Comply with an existing legal obligation; or

  • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

Protection Against Discrimination: You have the right to not be discriminated against by us because you exercised any of your rights under the CCPA. This means we cannot, among other things:

  • Deny goods or services to you;

  • Charge different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties;

  • Provide a different level or quality of goods or services to you; or

  • Suggest that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Please note that we may charge a different price or rate, or provide a different level or quality of services to you, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to us by your personal information.

How to Exercise Your Rights: If you would like to exercise any of your rights as described in this Privacy Notice, please: email us at privacy@homex.com or write to us at Home Experience, LLC, Attn: Legal, 333 North Michigan Avenue, Suite 500, Chicago, IL 60601, USA.

.

Please note that you may only make a data access or data portability disclosure request twice within a 12-month period.

Verifying Your Identity: If you choose to contact us directly by email, phone, or in writing, you will need to provide us with:

  • Enough information to identify you (e.g., your full name, address and customer or matter reference number;

  • Proof of your identity and address (e.g., a copy of your driver’s license or passport or a recent utility bill); and

  • A description of what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates. 

We are not obligated to make a data access or data portability disclosure if we cannot very that the person making the request is the person about whom we collected information, or is someone authorized to act on such person’s behalf. 

Any personal information we collect from you to verify your identity in connection with your request will be used solely for the purposes of verification.

Notice Regarding the Sale of Your Personal Information or Use for a Business Purpose: We may sell or disclose to a third party personal information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.

You have the right under the CCPA and certain other privacy and data protection laws, as applicable, to opt-out of the sale or disclosure of your personal information. If you exercise your right to opt-out of the sale or disclosure of your personal information, we will refrain from selling your personal information, unless you subsequently provide express authorization for the sale of your personal information.

To opt-out of the sale or disclosure of your personal information, send an email to privacy@homex.com with the subject line: “Do not sell my personal information.”  And include your name and email address.

Questions or Complaints

For questions about this Privacy Notice or our privacy practices, you can reach us in writing at 

Home Experience, LLC, Attn: Legal, 333 North Michigan Avenue, Suite 500, Chicago, IL 60601, USA

We will try to provide a prompt response to your inquiry. For any other questions or complaints please contact Customer Service.

Need help? Chat with us

Connect with a Remote Specialist Now

virtual icon

Try Remote Assist

For $50, our experts can diagnose issues and guide you through common fixes right over the phone.

Your money back if the issue is not fixed.

van icon

Want to know when our local techs make it to your area?